?
Solved

The most beautiful website in the world

Posted on 2003-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
4,423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I want to see some world's most beautiful websites! Where can I find some?
Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:luckie
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GARTH earned 100 total points
ID: 8014221
Ah the age ole question - yes but what is beauty.

<sarahgellar.com>
Beauty in beauty? Sure but that would be too easy

<websitesthatarecool.com>
UI Layout Appeal? This is good but there are just two categories.

<newgrounds.com>
Technically exciting? This has Flash to the max - Wow!

<justsomeplaintext.htm>
Beauty in speed?

What are some guidelines? Newground.com flash content/projects was a jaw dropper for me that got me programming again back in 1999.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Telkman
Telkman earned 100 total points
ID: 8015330
I'd say www.telkman.co.uk and www.blagged-hardware.net but I'd be biased.

www.2advanced.com is a nice site and they can charge $500,000+ for their designs!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 8016327
http://www.google.com/ is the most beautiful site....think about it!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geertbro
ID: 8016941
Killersites:
http://www.killersites.com/2-sites/index.html

Cool site of the day:
http://www.coolsiteoftheday.com/

Macromedia site of the day:
http://www.macromedia.com/showcase/archive/

But what are you exactly looking for?
Flash-sites, just HTML-sites,
graphically enhanced sites,...???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 8029850
www.orisinal.com has some gorgeous flash examples.  Very nicely done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:titanz
ID: 8451765
IMHO the two most beautiful websites on the net belong to photographer extrordinaire Sacha Biyan. Both bandwidth hogs, especially the first, but damn well worth it...

www.eccentris.com
www.sachabiyan.com

Turn up your speakers!!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350243
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0