Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to recreate SRS database after server restore

Posted on 2003-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After a disk failure I have been able to restore everything but the SRS database.  Unfortunately I did not have the foresight to back this up properly and do not have an online or offline backup of this database.

Following MS instructions to create a new SRS database I have another Exchange 2000 server (which acts as a front end sever from Outlook Web Access) in the same site.  When I try to add a new SRS it allows me to choose the 5.5 server in my site and type in the Exchange Service account password.  A progress bar appears for creating site replication service but doesn't get anywhere.  The following message appears instead:

The server is not operational.

Facility: Win32
ID no: 8007203a
Exchange System Manager

How do I get this database back online?
Thanks,
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kwayment
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8016818
Hey man, it's been a while since I've dealt with this, and I'm not 100% positive, but I don't believe the SRS is supported on an FE, as in, it won't run. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that's the deal. Anyone else care to comment here??

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8016870
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282108

SRS is installed by default when the first Exchange 2000-based server joins an Exchange Server 5.5 site. After it is created, SRS cannot be moved to a different server even in the same mixed site. The prime reason for this behavior is that SRS is a hidden, enhanced Exchange Server 5.5 directory and it is server specific.

To achieve the results that you would get if you moved SRS to a different server without moving SRS, follow these steps:

Create a new SRS component on a different Exchange 2000-based server in the same mixed site. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
255285 XADM: How to Create an Additional Site Replication Service for a Mixed Site

After the new SRS component is created, verify that the new SRS component is fully operational, and ensure interoperability between Exchange Server 5.5-based computers and Exchange 2000-based servers.
When you have ensured that the new SRS component is functioning correctly, you should consider deleting the the original SRS from the Exchange 2000-based server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwayment
ID: 8017057
I have tried the process as explained in Q255285 but it fails with the message I have in my first post.  I can't do it on my restored Exchange server as it notifies me the service is already installed on this server.  Which according to the AD information is true but the database doesn't exist in Exchange.

Thanks,
Keith

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8017141
did you not have a backup of the \exchsrvr folder? No system level backup at all? If you do somewhere, the database would be in there. I know there's a way to get you back up, but you may need a lot more work than you thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwayment
ID: 8018706
I didn't realize the SRS database was unique for each site.  I didn't back it up as the version of Tivoli Storage Manager Online back didn't support the SRS database and I excluded it from my file level back up so it wouldn't complain the file was locked.

I tried to use a database from one of my other sites but it of course complained the Exchange server name had changed.

Basically I really set myself up for trouble.  Just to see if the front-end server was the reason I changed my front-end server to a normal server and tried it again with the same failure results.

Thanks,
Keith
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8018876
Call MS Support bro, it's only 245 a call, and if they can't fix it for you, then you get a refund. that's a pretty good deal, and they have access to knowledge that you don't. I'd use it if my a$$ is on the line. good luck, man
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 300 total points
ID: 8018963
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325454

I found this article, and thought of something:

Copy the reg key fromj another server in your org, and import it. then change the settings to match your server, and where you want the location to be. It might actually recreate the database when you start the service. This is ONLY theory, never done it before. But, what have you got to lose at this stage of the game?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10874667
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: Kidego

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0