Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GeForce 3 S-Video(out) detection problem!

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Ok i have a nVidia GeForce 3 64mb ddr card, and im trying to get the driver software to recognize a S-video->RCA adaptor (that is connected to a tv) so i can have video out for a video project im doing.  When i go into the nVidia advanced settings, then to "Device Selection", i can click the "Detect displays" Button, but it doesn't see it.  Is this due to the adaptor, and is there a way around this??  Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Kunundra
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8014285
Is the TV on and set to receive a signal from the composite (RCA) connector?  If so, have you tried updating your drivers to the latest WHQL version from www.nvidia.com?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8014292
Oh, if you can't get it with that...there is a program called TVTool (www.tvtool.de/index_e.htm I believe) which may help you.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8014299
Your TV must be connected and running in AV mode, after that select TV out option from Device Selection menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Covenant
Covenant earned 100 total points
ID: 8017327
This seems to be a quirk with some TV sets/connectors. It also happens with SVideo-SCART on some older TVs.

If you cant get the NView application to detect the display TVTool is the easiest option as it allows you to force output regardless of display detection.

Another option - try unplugging your monitor and booting up with just the TV on the SVideo-RCA connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569379
Kunundra:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0