?
Solved

HTTPS long load times/timeout

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an issue with shutdown of windows 2000 where it takes one minute where it just sits at the waiting to shutdown screen - there is a TSB but it is not yet installed to fix it.

But I noticed another problem I cannot use several HTTPS sites on eBAY, my webhost provider, etc. All HTTPS page take 1-3 minutes to load on my fully updated windows 2000 machine running Sygate Firewall 5.1(although it was terminated before accessing the web), IE5.0, 5.1, 6.0 several 128bit and standard encryption, client machine, works fine before MS auto install updates 'service'.

Is there a monitor or shutdown of service/task to help release HTTPS communication? Any advice? I know this is a service pack or sygate issue (8 reinstalls trying to pinpoint the culprit) virtually stock machines.
0
Comment
Question by:GARTH
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 153 total points
ID: 8014138
http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/index.html

try this spybot software out to see if any of your system files were modified/damaged by some sneaky app.

just a guess, but worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605022
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:GARTH
ID: 8946872
Sorry for delay, found bug has to do with version of windows management file. At time this was resolved it meant replacing 'winmgt' file under windows with a version pre dating 2001. Have run into many systems needing this, suprised it is not more popularly found on the internet. *Unknown security issue with backdating that one file.. which may be reason kept quite too.
0