?
Solved

The Best Java Books

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi can anybody recommend what is the best java programming book for intermediate?
i have chosen Java Software Solution and Thinking in Java. Any other recommendations?

Thank  you

Marendra
0
Comment
Question by:Marendra
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 80 total points
ID: 8014463
Hi, I'd recommend: JAVA 1.4 by example.
Pretty dry and only about the core classes, but just try those little examinations in the book.
Good foundation for your JAVA knowledge.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:umangjoshi
umangjoshi earned 80 total points
ID: 8014885
pls visit www.wrox.com 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:markbrdsly
markbrdsly earned 80 total points
ID: 8018087
My personal favourites are the two volumes in Cay Horstmann and Gary Cornell' series entitled Core Java. Volumne One covers the fundamentals of the Java language whilst volume two deals with the more advanced features.

Both volumes contain a great deal of well documented, professionally written example code and introduce you to the various classes in the API in manageable chunks. Best of all though they are published by Sun and are regualrly updated whenever the laguage itself is altered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059098
Marendra:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9671560
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between sciuriware, umangjoshi and markbrdsly

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0