?
Solved

CD-ROM tray problem and Boom !

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a problem with my CD-ROM drive.The tray doesnt go in and it has already broken 3 Cd's including an original Linux distribution.Can you please help me figure out the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:olcorado
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 8014574
It is probably broken beyone any reasonable repair.  They are so cheap I would suggest just getting a new one from Staples or newegg.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 150 total points
ID: 8015889
I agree with gillgates that a replacement would be the best way.  You might want to consider a CD-RW, or DVD-rom instead...

A drive failure like this can be due to the load/unload motor in the CD-ROM, or a mechanical fault with the loading mechanism.

Normally you place the cd onto the tray, and when the CD loads,  the CD is lifted off the tray by the turntable at the bottom and there's a cup at the top to provide counter pressure. A CD sandwich.

My guess is that because of a mechanical fault, the driving spindle or turntable at the bottom hasn't come down when the loading tray is empty.  When you put a cd tray, the tray pulls the CD in but the CD is crushed by the driving spindle.

Sometimes when a drive fails this way, you cannot eject the CD as the turntable and cup retain the CD.

You can verify this by shining a pocket torch into the bay, with the cd tray open.  You will be able to see the obstruction.

Although sometimes repairable, a cheaper and more effective solution is to replace the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 8016553
Tnak you Kingsize.
0