?
Solved

hyperlink error

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I had developed a webpage using frontpage 2002 but seems to be having problem with the hyperlink.  I used a graphic as background, therefore, I could not use the hotspot option.  

Therefore, for turnaround solution, I draw a rectangle object at a spot on the background and was able to include a hyperlink.  The problem was that the hyperlink will always default to relative hyperlink after saving and thus the link become invalid when browse from another machine.  If I hyperlink a graphic or a string of text, it seems to be working fine.  Is it because of the problem of configuring or is it a bug?  Please note that I am using Windows XP and the IIS server was installed in the same machine.  Please advise and thank you in advance.

Best Regards,

William
0
Comment
Question by:wloong
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JOligario earned 100 total points
ID: 8039018
hardcode the url into the code, do not use a relative url.

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rwdunning
ID: 8668953
Frontpage always reverts your code to a relative URL if you use the 'Normal' view to enter it.
If you switch to the 'HTML' view, and enter the full URL in and then save it, it will use the full URL
instead of switching it to a relative one.

-Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8988947
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept JOligario's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0