?
Solved

enquiry...

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
will someone tell me wht the minimum requirements are to install windows 2000 professional? Will a P-1 MMX with under 200 MHZ do???
0
Comment
Question by:lensmancometh
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gillgates earned 80 total points
ID: 8014568
Here you go
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/professional/evaluation/sysreqs/default.asp

I would say it would run... Would struggle but would run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8014590
Win2K can run on a machine under 200Mhz, but it will run very very slowly. The minimum requirement for win2k to run smoothly is at least PIII with minimum 128MB RAM. If you are using pentium under 200Mhz, your best bet is Win95/Win98/WinNT.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8014891
I disagree slightly. In my experience the major contributing factor to Win2K's performance is RAM--so long as you have enough of that (and 128Mb is a reasonable minimum, no matter what Microsoft have to say on the matter) then 2K should run fine on your system, even with the slow CPU.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8015167
Hi pjknibbs, as I've said, Win2k can run on the machine under 200Mhz, but it will run very slow. As the machine is under 200Mhz, I think the most RAM the motherboard for the processor(below 200Mhz) can support is 128MB, so it will definitely run very very slow. As we all know, Window OS is very memory hungry, so the minimum to run Win2K smoothly is 128MB.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8015301
I have successfully installed an entire lab classroom of all Pentium-166 computers running Win2000.  The boot up time was the only slow part of the operating system.  The systems all had 128MB of memory.  They were perfectly usable for basic web surfing and the class's testing and demo programs.  Obviously you can forget 3D games but for casual use a P-166 will suffice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ses_company
ID: 8017239
Extra RAM is a winner here. 256MB is dirt cheap at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Win-or-Lose
ID: 9180350
I have successfully ran a Win2000 system with Pentium 133 Mhz CPU.

I think I remember that 133 Mhz is the minimum, and that 64 MB is minimum for RAM.
I successfully ran my system with this 133 Mhz CPU and 48 MB of RAM.
However I had a 10000rpm SCSI disk helping out for the lack of 16 MB RAM. I think it was pretty good, but it wont be the fastest system on this planet.

However you will get a speed boost just changing from a 128 MB RAM system to a 256 MB RAM with Win2000 (my own experience). But changing to a higher amount of memory will not necessarily give you that big speedboost (maybe no visible change at all), but you will be able to run smoother with heavy applications like Photoshop, or if you are compiling computer applications (memory hungry applications).

Best Regards
W
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569375
lensmancometh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0