Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ping error trouble shooting

Posted on 2003-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi :
   I have an question in Win 2000.
when the internet actitivies is blocked by some unknown factors, and I ping the gateway, for examples
IP = 210.143.236.214 in cmd.exe(DOS), and we get the following message. Is there anyone can help me.
Is it something to do with hardware or softwre.
How to solve it.

F:\>ping 210.143.236.214
Pinging 210.143.236.214 with 32 bytes of data:

PING: transmit failed, error code 65
PING: transmit failed, error code 65
PING: transmit failed, error code 65
PING: transmit failed, error code 65

Ping statistics for 210.143.236.214:
    Packets : Send = 4, Receives = 0, Last = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

  In Win95/98/ME, there is a utility winipcfg.exe to
show the configuration of DHCP/DNS.

  In Win 2000, I don't know how to know the configuration of DHCP/DNS, anyone can tell me the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:CHENSHILIH
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:varoujB
ID: 8014611
Just type IPCONFIG /ALL in ur CMD.EXE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8015058
Hello

You can go to the network properties and then go to protocols, click on tcp/ip and click on properties.  You should be able t see the configuration.
You can also use ipconfig /all but you cannot change anything from there except release or renew the address if you are using DHCP.

Try a few things first:

-  Ping the loopback address to check if the NIC is OK.  Try it in both computers:  ping 127.0.0.1

-  Ping the local ip address for each computer.  If you are on 210.143.236.214 ping that same number

-  Ping your default gateway

-  Check to see if you have an error message on the event viewer.

RT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8016147
if you network si configured ok an network enabled

try to reinstall sevice pack
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:mahoneymj
ID: 8017021
This has happened to me once...

To resolve this behavior, do one of the following:

Configure ZoneAlarm for ICS support.
 
-or-

Remove the Zone Labs firewall software from the computer.

I actually removed Zone Alarm from the users machine. and all was great afterwards..
then suggested another sofware firewall if they were so concerned......

Mikey
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8037494
Hi varoujB :
   Thank for your help.

CHEN SHILIH
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8037495
Hi varoujB :
   Thank for your help.

CHEN SHILIH
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8037499
Hi varoujB :
   Thank for your help.

CHEN SHILIH
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8037810
Hi rtt
   I do the things you mention, but it does not works.
It almost happpened monthly. Ping the each computer get the same  error message.  At that day the Internet acitivity is blocked off.  I check the ISP, they told  me, every thing is OK. Nothing need to do, the next day it become work well. Why ?
    I doubt that the problem is some thing about ADSL Modem/ISP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mahoneymj
ID: 8038388
ChenShilih,

Have you tried what I told you earlier?

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8038433
Hi,

Have you installed any new software lately? if you have a firewall check the settings, if you have a  router/hub also look there.

Have you checked your netowrk drivers? it might be a nic problem.

RT
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8046024
Hi Mahoneymj:
   In my situation, the computer didn't install ZoneAlarm software to protect the system.  Thanks for your help.

SHILIH,CHEN

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtt earned 60 total points
ID: 8047705
Hello

If nothing has work and you have tried almost everything try these two things:

-  Uninstall everything related to networking, network card drivers, services, protocols, etc.  Reboot and install everything again plus service pack.

-  Test the properties for the network card.

If you have a problem after everything else, it might be that you have a faulty hardware.
RT
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHENSHILIH
ID: 8091876
Hi rtt :
   Do you know any one or web site to check the error
message of ping.exe in Win 2000?


SHILIH CHEN
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8093025
Sorry I don't know.
If I ever get one, i'll make sure to post the link here.

RT
0