?
Solved

Day

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am looking for a code that enable me to retrieve the
day. For example monday, tuesday till sunday. How is it
done?.

Regards
Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:eugene007
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 100 total points
ID: 8014737
Just us the format-statement

format(now,"dddd")

--> this will return "monday",... depending of today
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JoaTex
ID: 8014966
Hi
Put this code in a form:

Code:
Option Explicit
Dim MySentence(6)
Dim MyDayWeek
Dim Msg
Private Sub Form_Activate()
   MySentence(0) = "Today is My First day"
   MySentence(1) = "Today I'm Worried"
   MySentence(2) = "Today I Feel Good"
   MySentence(3) = "Today I'm Much Better"
   MySentence(0) = "Today Im Great"
   MySentence(5) = "Today is my Day"
   MySentence(6) = "Today is to Rest"
   MyDayWeek = Weekday(Date)
   Msg = MsgBox(MySentence(MyDayWeek), 48, "Hello")
   End
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8022814
Hi,

As per Dhaest comment,
Msgbox Format(Date,'dddd')
will work Very Finely
0