Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

caller id

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have USR pci voice

Win98 & win2k

In hyperterminal I cannot see the caller id on the pc screen.

I have check the modem with AT commands and it responds as it has "caller id"

I live in israel.

I found in the internet that Israel telephony company uses the same technology for Caller ID as USA.

Does any one explain me what should i do to see the caller id on my computer screen.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:erfft
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vee90dotnet earned 152 total points
ID: 8023628
You probably need to have a callerID application that can actually understand the information coming from the modem.  If the modem did not come with any "voice telephony" software that has this, then you can probably do a search on the internet on download.com or somewhere for a freeware or shareware callerID application.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 148 total points
ID: 8056071
In the us the call id string is sent after the first ring in the bell202 format, I think.
To read the string, you need to answer after the first ring, configure the modem, read the string, and display the info.
An example is here http://www.yes-tele.com/modem.html , and you can easily find more.
0