?
Solved

Audion content only... no video content

Posted on 2003-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all, I have a AVI or MPEG file format. I am trying to see the contains of the file by doble clicking the file.

I have served the microsoft support home pages,
http://support.microsoft.com/   many many times. But the only things I can get from there is to downaload the codec which I don't know what is that.

And from the documentation, it say it's because of my security level in the IE set too high, or my network is conjusted...bla bla... but friends, I am running this in local machine, where come the conjustion of my network.

So, I hope somebody out there can help me to share your experience with me to solve this problem.

Thank yoy.
0
Comment
Question by:wjh7554
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 800 total points
ID: 8014820
First of all, what player are you playing the movie with? If it is window media player, what version is it? You can download the latest version of Window Media Player, that is WMP9.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8014825
For divx codec, get it from http://www.divx.com/ .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8014847
Use GSpot from http://www.headbands.com/gspot/ to find what codec the movie file is using.
Go here http://nimo.titanesk.com/modules/mydownloads/ to find most general codec for movie file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:elliotwang
ID: 8015198
if it still doesn't work, download http://sx2.edskes.com/klcodec16.exe and install it. then it should work after.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8015752
I think the file u r try to play is a MP4 file try to get the codec for it....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8017366
Try changing the video options for Windows Media Player:

1.       Start Windows Media Player.

2.       On the Tools menu, Options.

3.       Click the Performance tab.

4.       In the Video Performance section, select a higher Hardware Acceleration setting.

If this does not help, update teh video card drivers or reload it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 8021848
Friends, thanks for your time.

I am playing the AVI file in Media Player 6.41.

When I try to open the file, some error come out.
I have search the Help File in the Media Player and got the things that I want. "Only receive Audio content and no video content". But the solution mean nothing to me...

Well, le me try one by one the codec.

But none of you have thins kind of problem meh??

TQ.......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8021884
wjh7554,

You sounds like asia ppl talking style "But none of you have thins kind of problem meh??" :) Where are u from ?

But any way we I do encounter this problem late time when play those MP4 files. After have install the codec from www.divx.com it works perfectly.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8021997
Hi wjh7554 and chwan,

Are you both from asian also? I'm from Malaysia. How about you guys? wjh7554, I do encounter some problem like this before, but I manage to solve it after downloading all the video codec such as divX, and codec from microsoft. After that, everything is solved. Besides, I also used a software called EoVideo and I found it quite a good player.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8022040
Yeah I m from malaysia KL...

I just join recently....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 8022787
friends, I found out the solutions from the web-stes.

the exact file that I have downloaded is this.
mcjpg30.zip.

This file I downloaded from Canon websites which the files is capture by using their camera.

So, guys, I am from KL, Malaysia. More specific is Subang. chwan, you are from which part of KL. Surprise to see Malaysian in here. :-)

ShadowWorrior, how about you??

This is my email address,
ptpl_foong@yahoo.com.

Thank you.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8023022
I'm from malacca. Nice to know both of you. My e-mail is shadow_warrior_111@yahoo.com . Drop me a mail or 2 when you guys are free...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8024549
chwan97@hotmail.com is my e-mail
0