[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

internet server

Posted on 2003-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How I can set the internet server as I be abble to offer internet service in my network only in the hours I want? If it is yes how i can do: the hours can be different for each workstation from network, or is the same for all workstation.

I thank you;

sebastian indrei
0
Comment
Question by:SebastianI
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 200 total points
ID: 8014802
there is a way very easy.

download squid from http://squid-cache.org
and setup it with the minimun rights.

then install squidguard from http://squidguard.org
in the squidguard site they have some readmes and howtos on how to setup squid to work with squidguard.

in the squidguard configuration you can disable your users to enter pornography, you can enable internet by user, and in different hours to each group, etc. etc. etc.

it's what you want to do.
I remember I did it with squid alone, but squidguard is tousend of times faster, believe me... and clearer to configure too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madrian
ID: 8016162
U can try to do that from your firewall, make diffrent rules file for each time interval and use cron to start the good one when U want. If the are not many time intervals it's a good choice.
0