?
Solved

Problem with the Calendar folders in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
There is a user who has access to her superior's mailbox and they are both using Office Xp. Recently, she said that she is not able to view some entries that she has created in his calendar folder the previous day. When she double clicked the entry, she encountered an exclaimation mark stating that there is a conflict with the same appointment on Mr XXX's mailbox when there isn't any other similar entry on that respective day.Strangely, this doesn't apply to all the entries. So i would like to ask you experts if you know what leads to this error.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rusade
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8016064
Try a Detect And Repair from the help menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 8023267
Hi,
   i tried Detect and Repair but it still reflects the same message.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8024386
Maybe the boss has posted an appointment and marked it private.  Is the boss sharing a calendar with someone else and the conflicting appointments could have come from there?  Has a virus scan been done? http://housecall.anticirus.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8029350
might try starting outlook with the /cleanreminders switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 8031793
Hi Brakmat,
           how do i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 8031797
Hi slink9,
         it was the secretary who posted that entry into his mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8032805
Do a scan at http://housecall.antivirus.com to verify that this problem is not virus related.
You can start Outlook with the CLEANREMINDERS switch with the procedure outlined in http://www.towson.edu/news/techannounce/msg00046.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 8040364
Hi slink9,
          can you please tell me how to go about activating the following "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe."/cleanreminders command line?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 8041416
For example, if you want to use the CleanReminders switch, the command line in the Open box should read:
"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /Cleanreminders
NOTE: The full path must be in quotation marks to preserve long file names.
   Command-Line Switch      Purpose
   -------------------      -------

   /CleanFreeBusy           Cleans and regenerates free/busy information.

   /Cleanfinders            Removes saved searches from the Exchange Server store.

   /CleanReminders          Cleans and regenerates reminders.

   /CleanViews              Restores default views. All custom views you created are lost.

   /CheckClient             Prompt for default manager of e-mail, news, and contacts

   /ResetFolders            Restores missing folders for the default delivery location.

   /ResetOutlookBar         Rebuilds the Outlook Bar.
 

   /Safe                    Launches Outlook without extensions, preview pane or toolbar customization.

   /Nopreview               Turns off the Preview Pane and removes the option from the View Menu.

   /CleanSchedPlus          Deletes all Schedule+ data (free/busy, permissions, and .CAL file) from the server  and allows the free/busy information from the Outlook Calendar to be used and viewed by all
                            Schedule+ 1.0 users.
   /Regserver               Rewrites all Outlook specific registry keys and re-associates file extensions without  having to reinstall Outlook or run setup with the /y switch. The settings are stored in the Outlook.SRG file located in the same folder as the Outlook application.

   /Unregserver             Similar to /Regserver, except it deletes all registry keys and file associations for  Outlook. Its actions are based on the Outlook.SRG file located in the same folder as the Outlook application.  
 
                            Use the /regserver switch to rewrite the registry keys and file associations after using this command-line switch.


This is copied from a different link since the other appears to be bad now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 8290232
Hi,Slink
        i tried your methods by using the cleanreminders command but it didn't help. Nevertheless, i will still award you for your help. I will repost this qns again so that i can see new comments again. You can still post me comments again.
0