?
Solved

I'm using Delphi Kylix, how to Compile the project into bash file? which is executeable file.

Posted on 2003-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello Expert,

i'm using Delphi under Red hat 7.3 environment, which is known as Kylix. I've compiled the project and although it gave me an executeable file, (EG : Project1) but when i click on it and try to run the executeable file, it would show me(Project1 not found).

i'm wondering is it the missing of CLX file or some .SO file? Hope someone could help me out here =) thanks

BuBuChaCha
0
Comment
Question by:bubuchacha
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8016684
listening ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuchacha
ID: 8039818
??? hmmmm....

don't get what i mean???

i'm currently using Delphi programming tools under RedHat Linux 7.3, which is known as Kylix 3. I've write a basic project to show a message and i wish to compile them into executeable file, which is just as simple as to double click that file and it will run the program automatically(just like in WIndows where u compile the source code into .EXE format)

i can only run them if i have my Kylix3 running as the same time, because i plan to move the project onto another Linux Redhat 7.3 computer which has no Kylix3. Please help me out, thank you =))

BuBuChaCha
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8042314
I was hoping to hear from others since I am also interested in this.  I'd give it another day.  Sometimes no one with the answer you need sees the question right away.

My post was just a polite way of saying I wan to learn this too.

As far as I know your program should be compiles to an executable in kylix.  Have you made sure that the kylix QT executable libraries are in the path?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8042426
... and on the target machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuchacha
ID: 8045870
Hello Swift99,

ohhh, thanks for the interested in it =)

yea, i did set the path correctly because it runs fine under Kylix 3 development tools but when i try to run the application itself outside the Kylix 3 development, it would tell me could not find project1

and here is some research i've done, firstly i tried
./ldd project1

and it gave me bplvisualdbclx.so.6.9 not found
               bpldataclx.so.6.9 not found
               bplvisualcls.so.6.9 not found
and            bplrtl.so.6.9 not found

i've read thru the website below and it gave me some hint. http://www.rickross.com/papers/k3/k3deploy.html 

and now i'm wondering where should i get this packages --> VisualDBCLX, DataCLX, VisualCLX, baseCLX/RTL

i'm shorting this for packages which i think it is the reasons that cause the program could not run by itself. but i've a question, isn't VisualCLX suppose to be the files under Delphi in Windows?

thanks,

BuBuChaCha
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8057298
VisualCLX will run in both of the environments, but if you look at the actual code you will see that there are serious differences between the Windows and the linux implementations of the core components.  The different code bases are identifiable by the {$IFDEF WINDOWS} ... and {$IFDEF LINUX} blocks.

It must be compiled for the correct environment to work.

If you are missing files then you should not be able to run at all.

The kylix environment may override some of the shell paths internally (Delphi and JBuilder both do that).  Check the library path inside of kylix (not the linux environment variable), and look for your files on that path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuchacha
ID: 8068660
swift99, thanks for the comment

i've found those 4 files which are located under
/usr/local/kylix/bin

and the Environment setting for the Library path it's set to $(DELPHI)/bin:$(DELPHI)/lib      

i've ever tried to copy those 4 files and dump them into a folder name project1, and i change both the Library path and browsing path to
$(DELPHI)/bin:$(DELPHI)lib:/project1 <----is this correcT?
or should be $(DELPHI)/bin:$(DELPHI)lib:/project1/  
or should be $(DELPHI)/bin:$(DELPHI)lib:/project1:

now i've got a new suggestion from you about the {$IFDEF LINUX}

i've saw some examples about {$IFDEF WINDOWS}, so how should i declare if i wanted to force the program to search that 4 files from the folder if they can't find the file?? can you help me with this? those book i've read on din't tell me how to use them,... thanks a lot for your help.

All The Best,
BuBuChaCha
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 260 total points
ID: 8072063
You would use the old Pascal functions.  Check out the docs on a TSearchRec and the functions that are linked to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317080
bubuchacha:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956754
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept swift99's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0