?
Solved

Documentation of Web Projects

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
We have a web project in our company whose documentation is really poor. I recently joined the company and am not able to comprehend the intricacies. My question is that is there a formal, standard way of documenting Web Projects?? the project is COM - based
The layers are:-
ASP - COM - StoredProcedure.
I want to re-document the project in a simple, easily comprehendable way
Please help me on this. Thank you
-Rajesh.T.N
0
Comment
Question by:RajeshTN
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 8016042
i think there is no way to auto generate documentation for ASP etc., i am afraid. for stored procedures there might be documentation from the vendor if they were not built in-house. documentation in itself would become a project if there is a lot of it to be done! java has javadoc which creates really good documentation using class hierarchys and comments etc. i am assuming that's what you want to do. you can try: http://www.winnershtriangle.com/w/Products.ASPNETDocumentationTool.asp

good luck ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brandonh6k earned 300 total points
ID: 8018095
Check out Joel On Software (http://www.joelonsoftware.com/navLinks/fog0000000247.html)  There's a great article on writing functional specifications.

Otherwise, Rational has released a White Paper on an extension to UML for documenting Web-based applications if you want to get that involved. (http://www.rational.com/media/uml/resources/documentation/27662_webapps.pdf or http://www.rational.com/uml/resources/documentation/index.jsp for more links).

Hope this helps.

Brandon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RajeshTN
ID: 8032224
thanks that was great help. I appreceate the response of everybody  
-Rajesh
0