Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help: JComboBoxes and Case statements

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
I was wondering if anyone could give me any help with this.I have a JComboBox with say 7 items. These are all added to the JComboBox and the ComboBox also has an itemlistener. I then have an itemstatechanged method and i get the instance of the JComboBox using

if(ie.getSource() instanceof JComboBox)
{
     //userChoice = track.getSelectedItem();
     repaint();
}

Say, the items in the JComboBox are called ab, cd, ef, gh, ij, kl and mn. I want to have a case statement so if ab is selected i go off and do something else like work out some calculation. Is this possible?
Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:johnome
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 400 total points
ID: 8015319
if (ie.getSource() instanceof JComboBox) {
  JComboBox comboBox = (JComboBox)ie.getSource();
  String selectedItem = comboBox.getSelectedItem().toString();
  if (selectedItem.equals("ab")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("cd")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("ef")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("gh")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("ij")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("kl")) {
    // do something
  } else if (selectedItem.equals("mn")) {
    // do something
  }

}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8015370
if (ie.getSource() instanceof JComboBox)
{
  JComboBox comboBox = (JComboBox)ie.getSource();
  switch( comboBox.getSelectedIndex() )
  {
    case 0 :
        // ab
        break ;
    case 1 :
        // cd
        break ;
    case 2 :
        // ef
        break ;
    case 3 :
        // gh
        break ;
    case 4 :
        // ij
        break ;
    case 5 :
        // kl
        break ;
    case 6 :
        // mn
        break ;
    default :
        // Nothing selected?
  }

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnome
ID: 8015456
thank you very much
0