Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

startup mode

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

hi;

I have a problem that the startup modes appear every time when I start my pc.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hadihadi
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kingsalmon
ID: 8015133
Is it just on for a few seconds? Or have you just installed an Operating System? It could be in your boot sequence when the computer 1st starts up, if its staying on longer than about 10 or 15 seconds. To change this you usually see a key mentioned on the boot screen for setup, usually F10, but you have to be careful with what you are doing here I'd reccomend making a backup disk when you first get in there if you do make any changes in setup. I hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
elliotwang earned 120 total points
ID: 8015150
Add bootmenu=0 in msdos.sys.

How?
1. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
2. In the Named box, type msdos.sys. In the Look In box, click your boot drive (usually drive C, or drive H if drive C is compressed). Click the Find Now button.
3. Right-click the Msdos.sys file, and then click Properties.
4. Click to clear the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to remove these attributes from the Msdos.sys file, and then click OK.
5. Right-click the Msdos.sys file, and then click Open With.
6. In the Choose the program you want to use box, click notepad, and then click OK.
7. Add one line "bootmenu=0" under "Options". When you are done, save it, and quit.
8. Right-click the Msdos.sys file, and then click Properties.
9. Select the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to set the attributes for the file, and then click OK. Close the Find window.
10. Restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8015760
can u explain in more details ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8015963
elliotwang got it right except perhaps...
You may need to open My Computer, go into the view menu->
folder options->view tab and change the Hidden Files
radio box to show all files.
Otherwise the find commmand will not find msdos.sys.
Then proceed as described by elliotwang.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadihadi
ID: 8023399

I had WindowsMe then, my operating system crashed by a virus. Then I formatted my pc and I tried to install Win2000. It refused and I but Win98 when I turn on the pc it give me two choices win98 & win2000 choosing win2000 a massage tell that no compatibility. Choosing win98 the startup modes appear with normal I tried to set the bootmenu to 0 but it didn’t work.
0