?
Solved

PG2750c

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
i have eight machines modle No. is PG-2750c controled by pcp832. these machines storedentries like time date cardno upto 6000 per machines i wants to download the data in visual basic how can i do that can any body help me in this regards.
All other information about these machines r available at http://www.pongee.com/html/time.htm

an early response shall be highly appriciated.

asghar ali

webmaster@activeapparesl.com
0
Comment
Question by:swam
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 8016420
It looks like you connect the PCP-832 to your PC using an RS-232 lead in one of the comm ports in the back of the PC. Use the Microsoft com port control MSCOMM32.OCX in the VB program. You can set all the properties via VB or using the IDE.

This URL gives you the required interface protocols: http://www.pongee.com.tw/html/page7.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:swam
ID: 8151429
Yes you are right I m using this device but i m not able to get data from.
i m using comm events but nothing to saw from machine can u help me in this regards.I mean how i can write the programm to receieved data.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PNJ earned 400 total points
ID: 8151483
Assuming that you are actually getting the "OnComm" event then you read the data like this:

Private Sub comPCP832_OnComm()
   
   Dim Temp As String
   Select Case comPCP832.CommEvent
   Case comEvReceive ' Received RThreshold # of chars.
   
      ' Grab the string/character
      Temp = GetInputBuffer(comPCP832)
   End Select

End Sub

Function GetInputBuffer(ComPort As MSComm) As String

   Dim Temp As Variant, i As Integer, Message As String
   Dim AChar As Integer
     
   ' Read the Comm Port input buffer, flush it, and log the data received
   
   ' Return the data as a string
   GetInputBuffer = vbNullString
   
   If ComPort.InBufferCount = 0 Then Exit Function ' Nothing in input buffer
   
   Temp = vbNullString
   
   Do While ComPort.InBufferCount > 0
   
      Temp = Temp & ComPort.Input
           
   Loop

   GetInputBuffer = Temp
   
End Function

You should call you comm control "comPCP832" for this to work with this code fragment.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901165
swam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972727
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept PNJ's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0