?
Solved

Runtime error with cascading style sheets

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am trying to edit an external cascading style sheet.  I open the file and go through the format / style toolbar to change the color but when I try to save my changes I get an error message:

Microsoft Visual C ++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
c:\Program Files/Microsoft Office\Office\FRONTPG.EXE
abnormal program termination

then I get another error message about The memory could not be "read"

and then it kicks me out of FrontPage
Any ideas on what's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:clballas
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JOligario earned 150 total points
ID: 8039144
here is the reference i have been taught on how to work with an external style sheet, the easy way . ..

John
joligario@recoverdata.com

External Style Sheets
To create an external style sheet, follow these steps:
In FrontPage, create a FrontPage web named "Style" (without the quotation marks).
On the View menu, click Page.
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Page.
Click the Style Sheets tab, click the Normal Style Sheet, and then click OK.

FrontPage will create a new style sheet page with a .css file name extension and open it for editing in the Page View.

NOTE: If you select a style sheet other than the Normal Style Sheet, FrontPage opens a pre-made or custom style sheet (example: the Downtown style sheet).
Type the following:
body
{
background-color: white
}
h1
{
font-size: 12pt;
font-family: "Arial";
color: black
}

p  
{
font-size: 10pt;
font-family: "Times New Roman";
color: black
}

a
{
text-decoration: none;
font-weight: bold;
color: black
}
                             
On the File menu, click Save. Select the location you want to save. In the File Name box, type: External.css, and then click OK.
Create a new page in FrontPage.
On the Format menu, click Style Sheet Links.
In the Link Style Sheet dialog box, click Add.
Click to select the External.css file from the list, and then click OK.
Click OK again.
Save the page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:clballas
ID: 8040123
My problem is that when I try to change the css, I get the error message and then kicked out of Frontpage.  It may be an incompatiblility issue between windows xp and Frontpage 2000 because it happens every time I try to edit the css on any computer that has xp on it.  I may have to upgrade to Frontpage 2002 and hope that will solve my problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:clifford_jones
clifford_jones earned 150 total points
ID: 8056328
Hi,
I see exactly the same error. Running XP home and FP200 @ home and XP Pro and FP2002 at work. No problem with work system, but the same run time error with home.
Clifford

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8988966
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ/No Refund
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0