?
Solved

useing a dat on solaris 8

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I access my dat tape drive
on my UNIX box?

I need to know the way to write files to it
and how to recover them. I am running Solaris 8.

Should I just use tar and write to the device?
how do I determine the device name. What is the
best way.

How do I control the tape rewind and forward
etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thedogeater
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 8015524
assuming you've done a boot -r to build the device tree, the default device is /dev/rmt/0.  tar should work fine, as it uses this devices as default.
mt fsf (magnetic tape fast forward)
mt rew (magnetic tape rewind)
mt offline (magnetic tape eject)
mt fsf 2 (fast forward two volumes, if you've used ufsdump to write / , /usr, /var, /opt to a dat this would move you the begining of the /var volume on the tape.


HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 200 total points
ID: 8015618
1. tape drive connect and on
2. drvconfig (start as root)
3. mt -f /dev/rmt/0n status
4. if OK then start tar or other command(ufsrestore)
5. mt -f /dev/rmt/1n status
......

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CadburyCat
ID: 8022265
I assume that you can see the tape drive. (Another user stated to use <drvconfig> that use forgot to also issue <devlinks> and then <tapes>.  This method is depricated.)

For Solaris 8 and newer, use one step <devfsadm>.

Once you can see the tape ( mt -f /dev/rmt/0n status ) with a tape in the drive.

Now to answer your question as to the method used for copiying data to and fro your tape.


I would suggest ufsdump to backup your system.

I would suggest ufsrestore to resotre your system(read the man page especially concerning the -i option for interactrive restore)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 8023768
Here's what you can do to use your tape drive:

   Assume you want to use the non-rewind tape device /dev/rmt/0n
   Information about tape device can be found:
   http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/806-6086-10/6jf27m71n?a=view

   You can use tar, usfdump, cpio, dd to copy date to the tape.

   The base tape operation command is the "mt" command

   eg:
     Tape rewind:
     # mt -f /dev/rmt/0n rewind
     Print Tape status
     # mt -f /dev/rmt/0n status  
     forword the tape over count EOF mark (x times)
     # mt -f /dev/rmt/0n fsf x

     man mt
     for more details

   Example:

     use tar to backup files to the tape:
     tar -cvf /dev/rmt/0n file-names
     To verify what's on the tape (assume tar format)
     mt -f /dev/rmt/0n rewind
     tar -tvf /dev/rmt/0n
     to restore (assume the file name use related path)
     cd /myrestore-dir
     tar xvf /dev/rmt/0n
     
     man tar
     to learn more details.

     PS: tar is not suitable for system level backup, not for copy special files, such as device files etc. for normal file is ok.

     For system level backup and restore, use ufsdump and ufsrestore.

     eg: backup a file system to the tape:
          /usr/sbin/ufsdump 0cf /dev/rmt/0n /export
          will dump the whole /export file system to tape.

         To verify what's on the tape:
         mt -f /dev/rmt/0n rewind
         ufsrestore tvf /dev/rmt/0n
         To restore it:
         mt -f /dev/rmt/0n rewind
         cd /myrestore-dir
         /usr/sbin/ufsrestore xvf /dev/rmt/0n

         do a man ufsdump and ufsrestore to learn more.
         
Cheers!


     



0
 

Expert Comment

by:micahman
ID: 8025570
I agree with yuzh.  I just wanted to add that you may want to buy/go to a bookstore and look at O'Reilly's "Unix Backup & Recovery" book (1999, W. Curtis Peterson author) if you are going to be doing any significant work in backup and recovery.  There is a LOT of good stuff in there.  You can look at http://www.oreilly.com/unixbr/ for more info on the book.

--- M
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10425949
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split liddler, Otetelisanu & yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0