?
Solved

Browse for Folder in C#

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Has anyone managed to use BrowseForFolder in C# WITH initial folder selection.  I can get the dialog to come up in a number of different ways (using old API / new .Net (framework support)  code) however i cant get the initial folder selection working.  I've implemented a callback for the purposes of sending the BFFM_SETSELECTIONA message to the dialog but it seems to have no effect. (I know I'm sending to the dialog because I can send BFFM_ENABLEOK to enable / disable the OK button).  The problem seems to lie with translating my path string into the lparam parameter for BFFM_SETSELECTIONA.
0
Comment
Question by:hilson
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cocojohn
ID: 8015482
If you use a subclass of System.Windows.Forms.FileDialog,
you have to set the InitialDirectory property before showing the dialog:

OpenFileDialog dlg = new OpenFileDialog();
dlg.InitialDirectory = "C:\anywhere";
dlg.ShowDialog();
0
 

Author Comment

by:hilson
ID: 8015631
Thanks - but i dont want a file open dialog - i am asking the user to select a folder - so i just want the browseforfolder type dialog in which the user selects a folder only - they dont open a file in a specified folder.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 136 total points
ID: 8015883
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/csdoesshell1.asp

Section 2: ShellBrowseForFolderDialog - A Class that Wraps a Dialog

RootType and RootPath properties of this class allow to set initial directory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hilson
ID: 8016901
Thanks for that - I had high hopes until I realised that the method it uses to take a folder path and convert it into a PIDL (for use by the callback fn) is only available in version 6.0 of shell32.dll - which is for windows XP.  i wonder whether this version works on earlier o/s's?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Volcano_88101
Volcano_88101 earned 132 total points
ID: 8022447
You should be able to use the

SHBrowseForFolder

This function is existen in Windows 95 and NT and above and requires Shell32.dll 4.0 and above. Most of the Shell API Functionality is added in the latest IE so you would just make sure that Their IE version was upto date
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:daytrip00
daytrip00 earned 132 total points
ID: 8026833
I had the same problem.  There is an "Unsupported" way, using a dialog that, I've heard, you aren't supposed to use.  But nonetheless, it's always worked for me:

use the System.Windows.Forms.Design.FolderNameEditor.FolderBrowser.

With that, you just set the description, and call .ShowDialog().

HTH, martin
0