?
Solved

Unreadable signs at startup

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

strange things happening on a pc with windows98 SE
Sometimes, at startup, het desktop shows unreadable signs for icons.
Also the startmenu is unreadable.

The problem is solved as soon as i start a dos-box, and put it on full screen, then close the box.
After this everything is ok again.

Anyone ever seen this problem?

Another solution would be to automatically open a dos-box full screen for about a second, and let it close again automatically. But i have no clue on how to do this.

G's
Ricky
0
Comment
Question by:Paurths
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slartibartfarst earned 400 total points
ID: 8016716
I have seen something similar, it looks like a graphics card problem.  Uninstall the display adapter and reinstall with the most up-to-date driver.
  Also, check that the monitor in the device list matches the monitor you are using.   If this doesn't work then it could be a faulty video card.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8017289

Yes! seems to be the display card problem. uninstal the drivers using the following steps:

goto device manager
click the display adapters and select the video card.
click remove button
restart the system and it shd redetect the display card.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8021453
sramesh... as slatibartfast quite rightly points out, you will still need the updated video card drivers... driver might be corrupt - nice new drivers better (the mice in glasses nod their heads)
0