[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Login Security Policy Takes Between 10-45 Minutes.

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an Windows Network running an AD Domain.  Some computers, I believe only the Win2K machines, intermittently experience a login problem were the "Applying security policy" screen may 'hang' for approx 10-45 minutes.  We have applied nothing other than the default policies on the Domain, and other machines do not experience this problem when this problem is occuring with some machines.  It seems to occur at random times thoughout the day.  I have also noticed a similar problem on standalone Win2k machines were it may take between 30 seconds and 2 minutes for this screen to disappear.
0
Comment
Question by:netgeek1
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8019788
need some more information.

do you have a dns server in your domain?. is it on your local subnet?

are the clients who are experiencing the problems configured to use the dns server? have all other network settings been doublechecked?

is there a domain controller on the same subnet as the clients experiencing the problems?

are the problem children configured with static addresses or do they get their addresses from a dhcp server?

kris.



0
 

Author Comment

by:netgeek1
ID: 8023002
Sorry...  Let me answer all those questions.
There is a DNS server.  It is on the local subnet.  
The clients are configured to use DNS.  
As far as all other network settings go, the clients are able connect and use the network, the same as all other clients, after they complete login.
The Domain Controller is on the same subnet as the clients.
Finally, the clients all get there ip from DHCP.

I have noticed a problem similar to this on my home based Win2k machine, which is not on a domain, uses static IP, and no DNS.  Of course the time period is only a matter of 30sec-2minutes, but it is also intermittent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8023699
I agree with kristinaw, this smacks of DNS, does the event viewer tell you anything, perhaps that it is timing out?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 300 total points
ID: 8025173
ok,

is the dns server running on win2k?

is it configured for dynamic dns?

are the clients properly registering themselves? check the tables and make sure all the records are properly registering themselves. also, your dns server should point to itself, and itself only for its dns.

also, check the dns server and make sure the domain controller has properly registered all it's services.

what type of network equipment do you use? i have seen this behavior when spanning tree is not configured for portfast on end point ports. usually though, that effects all clients, not just win2k clients.

kris.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8043185
watching
having same problem with new domain, 2 doz comps are fine, its only the 1 win2k client that has this issue

who ever solves this problem will receive matching points from me, if it also solves mine.

Shep
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9872025
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: kristinaw            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0