Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

login session

Posted on 2003-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking if exist a way to activate a session login on Solaris 2.8 at boot time without the need that someone types user and password.
The need is due to have an X server active to redirect a display: setenv DISPLAY machine:0.0.
I have bypassed the xhost + creating the file /etc/X0.hosts.

I thanks in advance any answer that can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:NickLisi
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 150 total points
ID: 8031226
Why do you want the autologin?

If you want to run an application program as a normal user at system startup.

you can create a startup script and put it in /etc/rc3.d (or /etc/rc2.d) called it S99myapp

and put something like:

su - fred /path-to/myappprg

it will do the job for you.

Have a look at my comment in the following question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20340318.html

Cheers!

PS: If you need more help, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8037080
I can see why this would be useful, e.g. if the Solaris box was a workstation in an Operations room and other systems in a Data Centre were using it as a display server for warning popups etc.

But I don't know how the X server can be started on the workstation without someone logging in :-(
0