?
Solved

Editing an VB Exe file

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I worked on a VB project. But unfortunately i lost the entire code due to hard disk crash. Fortunately i had the exe file on one of my floppies. but now the problem is that the company for whom i have created that application wants me to change one label and the caption of the form as they have changed the name of their concern. I now only have a VB exe file.
Is it possible to directly edit the exe file. There is not much change to made. I need to change one label and the caption of the form. If there is any utility through which i can edit my exe file.

Please help me out of this situation.
0
Comment
Question by:atulbharti
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8017287

   theoreticaly you can dasm and modify the file, but I'm afraid that you will have to rewrite the entire code. (u did it once, now should be easyer  :)
  U could try a hexedit software but I don't think that will work

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 210 total points
ID: 8018730
You could try a hex editor and edit it that way.  

This way you can search for the text concerned and then edit it.  However you can't change the size of the file by permanently deleting or inserting characters.  You can change characters that are there though to new characters and still keep the file size constant.

There are a good variety of hex editors available.  Any search on Google will find one for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8020628
Hi
Was VB5? VB6?
Search the internet for
"visual basic decompilers"

Those programs can generate your sources files....with a little bit of lucky.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:JRBDEV
ID: 8022346
Go to www.planet-source-code.com  there are decompilers for VB exe's  most of them just view the forms within the exe, but you should be able to cut and paste...  thus saving you tons of time!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8022492
I used to program in VB and I have found decompilers, but they only work for VB3.  I would have to say that a Hex editor is you best bet.
you have to make the changes of the text the same length though.
if you are wanting to make it smaller you can fill in the rest with spaces.
if you want to make it longer...you are in trouble and should start programming it again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023563
download hexedit from:
http://www.softdepia.com/utilities_drivers/system_utilities/hexedit.html
it's a trial version, but it should do the job.
try finding the exact text that u want to modify, but the problem is that u can only overwrite, and the bigger problem is that the text is very likely not to be explicitly displayed, but messed up in the .exe .
As i said before, try this and if doesn't work, start programming again.
I'm not able to find any decompilers for vb 4,5..

best regards
Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulbharti
ID: 8026910
Thanks all of you for your timely help.
But since i can award the points to only one, i am awarding it to dbrunton as his answer has solved my problem at the earliest.

Regards,
Atul
0