Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automated FTP?? is it possible

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, I have been given a vb application(exe file) that I am told uses ftp to automatically to send a file from a clients machine to a webserver, ie upload a file that will be used by the website. The user litteraly selects the file from his~her machine via the application gui and presses send. Is it really possible to use vb to make such and automated ftp function.

I also have to access a database on the webserver from a remote client and change certain records using a vb application. Can anybody tell me how this is achieved, whats involved or point me in the direction of any good reading material.

Cheers
Williery
0
Comment
Question by:williery10
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mennovdh earned 300 total points
ID: 8016170
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.ASP?ID=1593

that's the class I usually use for ftp tranfers. As for the connection to an online database; I don't think that's possible, I haven't come across any code that did that at least.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8018647
hi the way i use ftp as in to an ftp server not a web server is to use the winsock control.

the database will probably either be microsoft sql server or mysql (i have never used microsoft sql but i think you use the microsoft OLE data control (adodc) to connect to it then use sql to change the records) if the server is mysql then there is an odbc vb connector (http://www.mysql.com/downloads/api-myodbc-2.50.html)

for the winsock control check out http://www.vbip.com/
and for mysql http://www.mysql.com/

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QJohnson
ID: 8021742
You may be interested in checking out some very affordable controls that handle a variety of programming functions including mail, webmail, ftp, zip, xml, and encryption (to name the ones I can remember).

Some of the programs are free and all you pay for is support (which is excellent) - and that's optional.  I have no interest in the company except to say that the software is well supported and I have tried a few of the components and am very hapyp with them (mail and xml).

www.chilkatsoft.com

just my two cents... not an answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merphie
ID: 8028147
I used the Win API for internet to create an automated FTP.   I can send you the Class if you would like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williery10
ID: 8032570
Thanks for all the help guys, all have been a great help on both questions
0