?
Solved

sound problem redhat 8.0 linux

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hello
i am a newbie to linux and am having problem with sound.when i tried running sndconfig it said it detected my sound card (intel corp. 82801DB AC) but gave the following errors.
/lib/modules/2.8.18-14/kernel/drivers/sound/i810_audio.o:init_module:no such device
/lib/modules/2.8.18-14/kernel/drivers/sound/i810_audio.o:insmod
/lib/modules/2.8.18-14/kernel/drivers/sound/i810_audio.o:failed
/lib/modules/2.8.18-14/kernel/drivers/sound/i810_audio.o:insmod sound_slot_0  failed

i heve installed redhat 8.0 on a pc with windows 98 and xp.the sound works perfectly in the windows OS s.
would be grateful if u could help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:jag_linux
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jermzz
ID: 8019395
You might need to check with your sound card company to see if that card support Red Hat 8.0 or find to update drivers for that card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
satej99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8091751
Hey jag,
        why don't you use the Alsa sound drivers for your card. Just download the latest drivers from the website:
http://www.alsa-project.org ( stable release ) and then untar, and run the ./configure file.

First click on the link ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/driver/alsa-driver-0.5.12a.tar.bz2
and download the file. It can be downloaded to a floppy too.
Then go to the home directory as root
then run the command
bunzip2 alsa-driver-0.5.12a.tar.bz2
then try tar xzvf alsa-driver-0.5.12a.tar.gz
( I don't remember the exact file name though , please check the file that is created after the bunzip2 command).
Then all the files would be unzipped to a folder alsa-0.5.12a

Better still you could go to /usr/local/alsa and do the untarring instead.
After unzipping the files, go into the folder alsa... (whatever it is ) and then run ./configure at the command prompt.
If you know what your sound card exactly is , you could try
./configure --with-cards=azt2320 , ( That was my sound card on my machine) . Please check your sound card details.
then type make
then type make install.
after that revert back. I will let you know what next...
Thanks,
Satej
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087870
jag_linux:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259929
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept satej99's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 9325376
Finalized per recommendation.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0