?
Solved

Access Unix through Windows Explorer

Posted on 2003-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to access unix file systems through windows explorer without using Samba or similar products.

Is this possible - if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:gcollins
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 150 total points
ID: 8016402
simple answer is no.  Windows exporer talks SMB (unix version samba), unix can talk to other servers via nfs, which you can get for windows, but that is a 'similar product', only going the other way.  You can however access files on a unix server via an ftp explrer type program, there are many versions.  Would that do?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8021638
Why not Samba or "similar" products?  Are you trying to make things hard on yourself?
0