?
Solved

USB webcam in Delphi program

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an Oregon Scientific Webcam (640-380 resolution) connected with USB to my pc. I want to take every second a picture and show it in my Delphi program. The camera drive is Twain compatible.
0
Comment
Question by:martinos
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 8016388
So you need TWAIN access. USB is not involved directly.
Have a look at the TWAIN conversion at http://delphi-jedi.org/APILIBRARY or search for TWAIN components on Torrys Pages or Delphi Super Page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317075
martinos:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956866
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept robert_marquardt's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for

you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0