?
Solved

POST doesn't count RAM

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
POST Doesn't count RAM
but the system works well....
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8016367
Is it possible that it counts the RAM so quickly that you don't see it on screen or perhaps before your screen has warmed up so it's not visible to you? Mind you, if your m/c works well, I guess there's not much to worry about!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 90 total points
ID: 8016575
Of course your POST counts the RAM, it's REQUIRED but it just may not be displaying it to you.

Usually this is a BIOS setup option and may be called "Quick Boot" or something similar.  Disable the "quick" or "fast" option and the memory test will usually be shown.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8018413
jhance hit it. there is a place in bios to display ram being counted
0