?
Solved

Compaq CMOS settings

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how to enter Compaq CMOS settings ... i tried F8 but it doesn't work...!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8016405
It seems Compaq use different keys at POST to access the bios on different machines. Try F10 or shift+F10.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BretK
ID: 8016427
On most of the current models, a second or 2 after the Compaq splash screen shows, you will then see a blinking block cursor in the upper right hand corner. When you see this, press F10. You need to be quick, the window of opportunity is quit short.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xThorx earned 60 total points
ID: 8026040
Compaq had first its bios on hard disk (especially for notebook). New machine has award bios or something like this. To access bios, you can try F1, F2, F3, ESCAPE, F10,F11, F12, DEL key when you see cursor blinking on left or right corner.

If you have a notebook (armada or older), did you repartition your hd? If you remove the first 20-30Mb partition, you might have lost your bios... Call compaq support center (you don't have acces to their tools).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8028858
Older compaq's don't store the bios on NVRAM.  Are you sure you had a bios to start with?

Try running a utility called:
Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics
you can download it from the compaq website.

The bios on those compaq's is stored on a specially formatted non-dos partition on the hard drive

In order to partition and install your bios you need to find the utility to do this (it's downloaded from compaq.com or hp or whoever they have decided to be).  You need to set how big a partition you want and some other parameters.

You then download and install the BIOS for your make and model of compaq and bob's your uncle.
0