?
Solved

Help Files in Visual Basic 6.0

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello All
Does anyone have any good information or wizards that help with the creation of help files. I am new to development and would like to write a professional help file with the program and dont really know how. Anyone got some ideas.

0
Comment
Question by:Tegwin15
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 8016889
Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 -> Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Tools -> Help Workshop

I haven't used it myself otherwise I could offer more advice.  However I have worked on teams where other people have used it and they claim it to be very easy to use.  I'm sure with a little digging around you'd be able to figure out how to use this tool.

--Good Luck!
--Allan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tegwin15
ID: 8016939
Thanks I will give that a try
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 8016983
To Tegwin15:

No answers so far.... Not supprising.

There are help builder components available. I believe you can find some of them at www.vbxras.com. They specialize in vb and c activeX components.

I only tried one about 3 years ago annd I was disappointed.

I'm sure they have improved by now.

I'm now experiementing with HTML Help (Not the best documentation available)

It works with VB6 and VB.net
Three Knowledgebase articles are:
   315988 - Use HTML HELP from VB6
   175491 - Step by Step Example of creating and compiling a Help file
   171958 - Tips for creating and compiling your Windows Help File.

All need the HTML Help SDK 1.3 which you can download from Microsoft

Since I would like to have a nice document that reflects the Help I would prefer creating the document in word and then usinng that document to create the Help.

It looks as if this is  possible using the Help Compiler

the product/app name is
 HTML Help Workshop

Good luck,
Ed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
isrspgmr earned 80 total points
ID: 8018835
We have been using a relatively inexpensive software called Help&Manual by ec-software.  It works very well for our needs in documenting VB applications, or virtually anything else. Here are links to their site, and to a tutorial on linking these helpfiles to a VB application.

http://www.helpandmanual.com/
http://www.smountain.com/resource/VBWinHelp.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tegwin15
ID: 8023857
Thanks I have has a look at this HTML HELP workshop and  yes like you say, documentation is limited. The KB articlies you gave me seem to be relating to Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition, is this still the same for VB6. Do you have any sort of (BASIC) step by step documentation on setting this up ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tegwin15
ID: 8024255
Thanks to isrspgmr for your comment. I have looked at this help and manual and already I am developing a really cool help file. Thanks for your help.. To anyone else out there you should check it out..  Nice software

0