?
Solved

My new printer is cutting off half text

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a hpdeskjet 3820 running on windows 2000, on a certain machine it will randomly cut off text, 1 time i may print and it will print 3/4 the page the next time it may only print a few lines. I've spoken with hp tech support .... it was not very helpful, they had me try some stuff in the bios but did not fix problem. I'm connecting via parallell cable. Thanks in advance for any help

Regards,
Jason Incarnato
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8022178
You might check the drivers
I have seen wrong drivers make people think it was a hardware issue when thats all it was.

I have also seen a parallel cable that was crimped caused all sort of strange problems.

Just a few things to think about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 8022250
No i tried several parallel cables, and when the drivers on the cd did not work i downloaded the latest ones from hp.

Regards,
Jason Incarnato
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8065681
If the printer was bought as new take it back to the supplier and get them to give you a new one - I guess that is the simplest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 8068729
The same printer works fine on other machines so its not a printer hardware problem, other wise i would return it, has to be some setting on that individual computer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunsys earned 150 total points
ID: 8287535
What the HP man said was correct to change the LPT port options in the bios. But before you do that just take a self test page prinout of your pirnter and see how the print out looks. Tell me and then I will guide you to solve your problem. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 8290527
Sunsys, thanks for the post but i alreayd fixed the problem about a month ago, i guess i should have posted something on here saying so, she was due for a new computer so i gave it to her, and the printer works fine on the new machine.

Thanks,
0