?
Solved

Delete networking login password dialog?

Posted on 2003-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to remove the initial win 98 networking password prompt dialog? Since this is my own personal machine, I simply hit <enter> and away we go, but it's a little annoying. Am networked with a Linksys router.
Thanks!

PL
0
Comment
Question by:pack_lite
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8017249
in network proprieties switch from client for microsoft networks to windows logon or depending on network config you should switch to microsoft family logon.

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 8017316
goto control panel > dbl click "network"
remove the windows family logon
change the primary logon to windows logon

search for all the files with extension *.PWL and delete it.

Next, goto control panel > users and delete all the users listed

goto control panel > passwords and choose "all users of the computer share the same preferences...."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8017689
Download tweakUI from this site.
There is an option to automatically login

http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=tweakui&tg=dl-2001

This is useful tool for controlling/manipulating windows and is very small in size.
Download the file. open it and it will create a tweakui icon in control panel.  In there will be what your looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pack_lite
ID: 8018235
Mucho thanks! Did the delete the family logon, changed to windows logon and bye, bye pwd prompt!

Quesition: Are you guys all paying members of this site? I'm thinking if (and only if) I had a lot of issues to resolve it could cost a lot of $$ on this site. Curious...

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8022534

Thanks pack_lite. Would you mind awarding points for me for the answer provided?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8022597

Thanks pack_lite. Would you mind awarding points for me for the answer provided?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023461

   Some are paying members, some are doing it for fun&learning and some....for points.
 :)
greetings to sramesh2k

Best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8024869

This is to notify u that i'm not just answering for points, also for learning.

i deserved it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8822896
thx again eecomputings, this Q been pending for a long time.
0