?
Solved

best unbound, editable, grid?

Posted on 2003-02-25
21
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-11
hi

there are so many 3rd party grids available, i could spend a week downloading and testing demo-versions from componentsource.com, but i know from experience that the real problems with 3rd party controls only raise their heads a month into development.

i'd like to by-pass potential time-wasting by asking the experts, can you please recommend a grid that is of the standard expected of a commercial accounting-type application?

the data will be in a collection class, where the items in the collection will relate to rows in the grid; i'd prefer to avoid the overhead of translating between classes and a data-bound-only grid; we'll need to edit cells directly, filter keyboard input (or apply a mask); it will have to have the ability to always show the selected row, and not flicker (like the vb listview does at times)
it won't need outlook-like functionality, or hierarchical views, but it's got to look highly professional.

thanks for your help

A b
0
Comment
Question by:a b
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cupper
ID: 8016538
We've had success with Datatable from Infragistics. Our applications are primarily for engineering. It appears to have much of the functionality that you are looking for and
we have been pleased with the reliability of the control.


It was originally developed by Protoview but a year or so ago Sheridan and Protoview merged to form infragistics.

They also carry a product called UltraGrid2 that we haven't used yet but looks like it may be what you are looking for.

Go to www.infragistics.com.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian_K earned 800 total points
ID: 8018036
Hi, a b
If you are NOT looking for a free ActiveX Control,
I think you should use ComponentOne TrueDB Grid.
It's just... wow :) , it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Julian_K
ID: 8018071
P.S. You can see an overview and some good snapshots of it at:
http://www.componentone.com/products.aspx?ProductCode=1&ProductID=67
-OR-
http://www.componentone.com/products.aspx?ProductCode=1&ProductID=68

Both products worth their monry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8018212
thanks cupper and julian k, but aren't those all strictly bound grids? my data is in classes. that is just how it is.

i want direct access to the rows and cells, without having to have a recordset involved; you know, the way you might work with a listview control.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cupper
ID: 8018475
My uses with datatable are without being bound to a database. I place things directly in the cells.
cupper
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 8022843
Hands down - TrueDBGrid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMatzka
ID: 8024339
Well, don't know many grids, but made very good experiences with VideoSoft's VSFlexGrid. It comes in two versions, VSFlexGrid7, which is database bound, and VSFlexGrid7L, which is not database bound. Of course it's not for free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Julian_K
ID: 8024369
Verify the second link I gave.
It works in unbound mode as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024503
cupper and julian k, i'm sorry i doubted you; the controls work unbound as you said.

i've narrowed it down to vsflexgrid,truedb grid and datatable.

can anyone think of some further criteria i can use to make my decision, before it's just a matter of price?

the user needs to insert rows, import from excel (i'm quite happy to code this myself though, instead of requiring a built in function), copy and paste rows, delete multiple rows at once, move rows up and down (by use of an up button and a down button).

thanks all

A b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024737
cupper and julian k, i'm sorry i doubted you; the controls work unbound as you said.

i've narrowed it down to vsflexgrid,truedb grid and datatable.

can anyone think of some further criteria i can use to make my decision, before it's just a matter of price?

the user needs to insert rows, import from excel (i'm quite happy to code this myself though, instead of requiring a built in function), copy and paste rows, delete multiple rows at once, move rows up and down (by use of an up button and a down button).

thanks all

A b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024787
cupper and julian k, i'm sorry i doubted you; the controls work unbound as you said.

i've narrowed it down to vsflexgrid,truedb grid and datatable.

can anyone think of some further criteria i can use to make my decision, before it's just a matter of price?

the user needs to insert rows, import from excel (i'm quite happy to code this myself though, instead of requiring a built in function), copy and paste rows, delete multiple rows at once, move rows up and down (by use of an up button and a down button).

thanks all

A b
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Julian_K
ID: 8024851
Hi, a b.
Sorry, but I can not help you with that.
My opinion is that vsflexgrid (videosoft flexgrid) is not to good. But on the other hand, I haven't used it much.

Regards,
Julian
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024860
cupper and julian k, i'm sorry i doubted you; the controls work unbound as you said.

i've narrowed it down to vsflexgrid,truedb grid and datatable.

can anyone think of some further criteria i can use to make my decision, before it's just a matter of price?

the user needs to insert rows, import from excel (i'm quite happy to code this myself though, instead of requiring a built in function), copy and paste rows, delete multiple rows at once, move rows up and down (by use of an up button and a down button).

thanks all

A b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024863
cupper and julian k, i'm sorry i doubted you; the controls work unbound as you said.

i've narrowed it down to vsflexgrid,truedb grid and datatable.

can anyone think of some further criteria i can use to make my decision, before it's just a matter of price?

the user needs to insert rows, import from excel (i'm quite happy to code this myself though, instead of requiring a built in function), copy and paste rows, delete multiple rows at once, move rows up and down (by use of an up button and a down button).

thanks all

A b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8024907
sorry about all these duplicated comments. i was refreshing the page to see if anyone had replied and my last comment must have been re-submitted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cupper
ID: 8025240
Datatable does allow deleting of rows and columns using a Remove command. I haven't imported from excel but I regularly export using code that I wrote to individually dump the cells. That's not to say it won't, but I've never had a need for it. Also, the version I am currently using is version 8.0, which is at least a version behind.
Hope this helps.
cupper
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 8034635
I've been down this road before so I'll add my 2 cents. The best grid to use is something that you alone have to decide. All of the grids suggested so far are very good products but may or may not work the way need them to. IMO, you need to spend some time on a selection process. List as many features you can think of that you need immediately and features that you think you may need in the future. Compare these to the features of each grid you are considering. This should narrow the list down to 2 or 3 that you can then download and install. Spend some time working with each one and read through some of the documentation. If at this point your decision is down to 1 of 2 then the deciding factor might be price, company, look and feel, etc. When you are spending $300+ on a control that you will likely be using for a long period of time in several projects it pays to invest a day or two actually working with the different products.

In my case, I use the True DBGrid (very nice product) for bound mode and the Farpoint Spread for unbound. As the name implies, the farpoint spread control has many features you would expect to find in a spreadsheet and it does directly support Excel import/export (I have not utilized this feature so can't really comment on it). There are some features that are not included that I wish they would incorporate but this will be true for any grid you use. Overall, I am satisfied with the product. You can review the grid at http://www.fpoint.com/products/spread/spread.html

Here are 2 other grids that have not been mentioned that you may want to check out...
http://www.janusys.com/janus/beta/products.htm
http://www.devexpress.com/products/activex/product.asp?prodid=22

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 8035587
I would NOT suggest farpoint spread -

My company purchased it, only to find it offered even less functionality than the grid and spreadsheet controls that come WITH the .NET studio.

Buyer Beware
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 8036918
Funny how we had the opposite experience. Our company purchased the True DBGrid Pro awhile back (v6.0) and I found that it sucked in **unbound** mode. The farpoint grid was much more suited to our needs even though it had less features then the True DBGrid (more is not necessarily better). I think that a b has to decide which grid is appropriate for his/her requirements.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 8036958
Agreed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:a b
ID: 8098739
i've decided to go ahead with componentone true db grid pro 8.0

it was difficult making the decision as so much testing had to be done, but true db grid fits my requirements.

i found the XArrayDB object very easy to use. it's like a regular 2d array (row,col) with a couple of extra properties and methods (but no events). it synchs with the grid that has been bound to it. i suppose i could have bound to a disconnected rs instead, but it would have added unnecessary complication.

thanks all for your help

A b
0