?
Solved

Which browsers support http_refer

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know if http_refer (request server variables) is supported by all browsers.

Can you point me to a site that lists browsers that can support http_ refer.
0
Comment
Question by:rahulchand
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8016999
it is a variable read by the sever. I think most browswers support it ie it is the refering url.

on the server you can see the server variables:

for each fld in request.servervariables
response.write fld & " = " & request.servervariables(fld) & vbVrLf
next

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8017169
The referer is part of the HTTP protocol. Browsers should support it. The referer is send along with the HTTP request for the url (just like cookies, browser-version etc).
IE 3 has a bug with the referer in javascript, but probably no-one uses IE 3 anymore.
All major browsers support the HTTP_REFERER.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakie earned 200 total points
ID: 8022188
I believe Netscape isn't compatible with HTTP_REFERER.

My Netscape clients have experienced problems with my sites when I rely on it. Something you may like to consider.

Regards,
Wakie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulchand
ID: 8023975
It's true that some browsers cannot support http_referer. Here is an interesting article.

http://p2p.wrox.com/archive/proasp_howto/2000-12/48.asp

I am after a complete list of browsers that cannot support http_referer on the net. I have been looking for the past 2 days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9576874
rahulchand:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0