?
Solved

Easiest way of saving data into xml file from flash

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

What's the easiest way of saving data into an xml file from flash MX.
I'm trying to find a way to do this, avoiding the use of php or cfm...

Thanx,
Webwaxer

0
Comment
Question by:webwaxer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 100 total points
ID: 8018169
you can't save any information "into" and XML file, but you can use XML to pass information from Flash to a Database...

the below links can give you some insite as to what you are looking for:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/applications/xml/index.html


http://www.macromedia.com/desdev/articles/learning_xml.html




rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8018183
if there is another way that does not use a database, and stores information somehow, then I want to know as well :)


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:henryww
henryww earned 100 total points
ID: 8018649
well, saving some simple data locally using shared object, ok ... but i don't think u can do without any server side scripting like php, cfm or asp ...

let me know too if there is a way to do that

FYR - a simple way to save xml using ... PHP

and links also for the xmlparser function if u need to do a flat file db.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20515181.html

http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/justin20000428.php3?page=2 

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8024585
if u don't want server side scripting then maybe u may want to store ur info in cookies by using javascript. Not sure if that is appropriate coz you didn't mention what is the info stored for. :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314387
webwaxer,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0