?
Solved

Yahoo! Messenger rpm ?

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i am useing red hat linux 7.3
and i recently downloaded the Yahoo! Messenger (rpm) and
i have install (Yahoo! Messenger rpm as)

rpm -i ymessenger-0.99.19-1.i386.rpm


and rpm install but i can't find Yahoo! Messenger
on my red hat linux 7.3

so let me know where it is installed ?
0
Comment
Question by:david_ex
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 100 total points
ID: 8017869
/usr/bin/ymessenger

You can type that on a comand line, or you can create an icon pointing at this in Gnome or KDE, if you prefer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarda_ramesh
ID: 8055078
u can search where the ymessenger is placed if u dont find it .. first try this out

whereis ymessenger

if it dont works try out this ..

find / ymessenger | grep ymessenger

this command will take some time as it will search all files on the root directory. if it shows the path for ymessenger u can stop it from searching further by using control+c [^C] keys.

after its shows the path for the messenger typr the full path of it on the prompt..

regards
ramesh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8056087
Note that "whereis" will only search on your default path, unless you specify additional places to search.

Better to use:

locate ymessenger
or
locate ymessenger|more

locate searches an updated index of your whole drive.

But since you're installing from Yahoo's rpm without adding any  extra options to -i, ymessenger will be in /usr/bin in any case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DonalS
ID: 8125301
Hi david_ex,

After you install the rpm, you can check what files had been installed via this command :

     rpm -ql ymessenger

Usually execution files will locate under /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/local/sbin.

Donal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sqlslammer
ID: 8668295
/usr/bin/ymessenger
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8669628
That's the exact same answer I gave you in February.  Why didn't you award the points to me, david_ex?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9171618
Accepted answer changed to jdfox.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 9171889
Many thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:httu
ID: 9200217
Hi all,
I installed and used ymessenger well for a long time, but now I cannot use ymessenger any more. Whenever I start it  and run ps -ef ,  ymessenger process is running but the yahoo messenger window does not appear.  I  reinstalled ymessenger pakage, after removed it, but no help. Why ?
Please help me.
I don't want to reinstall my linux box.
0