?
Solved

writing a selection sort interativly

Posted on 2003-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i have a new sort to write it is a selection sort interativly.... i am trying to understand how the sort works... any good sites you guy's recommend...

Thanx
Falkin
0
Comment
Question by:corey2024
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Intern earned 150 total points
ID: 8018423
Here are some web sites for you to look at.  Basically though, a selection sort takes the smallest element and puts it at the front of the array or construct.  You can also take the largest number and put it at the end of the array (also called bubble sort).

http://www.cpp-home.com/tutorial.php?113_1

http://linux.wku.edu/~lamonml/algor/sort/selection.html

http://www.cs.ust.hk/faculty/tcpong/cs102/summer96/aids/select.html

http://www.cs.usask.ca/resources/tutorials/csconcepts/sorting/selection/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9845999
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Intern: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0