?
Solved

IEXPLORE locks up (explorer windows won't close)

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm using Win2000 Pro with Service Pack 3 installed. Almost every day I reach a point where IEXPLORE will lock up - the Explorer Windows won't respond to any k/b or mouse commands, they won't even close, and the machine performance seems to slow down. At that point I have to open Task Manager, find IEXPLORE.EXE and end the process. The number of open explorer windows doesn't seem to matter, nor does the amount of time the windows have been open. Once I shut down IEXPLORE.EXE with Task Manager, the machine's performance returns to normal, and I can launch Internet Explorer again immediately after shutting it down - but the problem will occur again later, unpredictably.
The version of Internet Explorer is 6.0.2800.1106. I have searched through Windows Update but haven't found anything that could be causing my problems.
0
Comment
Question by:pkbawa
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8017367
Try this: go to Start->run and type sfc /scannow to check for corrupted system files.

Delete all temp internet files, temp files, Internet history files and cookies.

check for adaware by running software such as found here: www.lavasoftusa.com

and if none of that works try running the IE repair tool (Control Panel/Add_Remove/click IE tools link/Repair) or try a system restore back to a previous point before this started happening. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 8018491
if you have downloaded the IE and it still is in your hard drive, then "ie6setup /q" would re-install the IE6 in 2 mins and reboot your PC. Delete temporary internet files and cookies before reinstalling. Do no use IE to delete these files (from Tools->Internet options->...), it wont delete all files.

Also your Windows profile may be corrupted, log on as local admin, rename "\Winnt\profiles\<your profile>" to something else and log on with your username -> the profile re-created. No reinstalling needed.

Third option is to reinstall SP3.

The last option is to reinstall OS.

-Ari
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
loonystar earned 150 total points
ID: 8036236
Hi pkbawa,
Under Administrative Tools -> event viewer -> application and/or system, do you see any error logged?  If so, what's the event ID and error message?

Also, you might want to reinstall IE browser as suggested by ajsaasta.  .  But first, on the run command, type: sfc /scannow (you should have your w2k CD on hand). This command utility fixes any corrupted system files with working ones.  
You can also reinstall IE using a different command that ajsaasta suggested which is:  On the run command line, type: rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 c:\windows\inf\ie.inf (need to have your w2k cd on hand)

Cheers - Loonystar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605012
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0