Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 running out of Disk space?

Posted on 2003-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all,
I have a question to ask. I have realised that the disk space of the exchsrvr is running out to the diskspace. I did not enable any logging... so is there anyone out there can give me some ideas of stopping this kind of "disk space running out"?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:antioch_75
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8017400
Be more specific please. Take a look and see what's taking all the disk space. Is it logfiles, or is it the database size? More disk space would be the easy answer :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8018222
Are you performing a full backup of the entire storage group with an Exchange aware backup solution on a regular basis?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8019545
You've probably got masses of transaction log files filling the drive up. If you're using backup software capable of performing online backups, make sure it's configured to flush the log files.

On the other hand, maybe your databases have just outgrown the drive. If this is the case, more disk space is the best way forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antioch_75
ID: 8146474
Hi all,
Thanks for your help. I have checked thru the setting... the logging function is not turned on. Actually, I wonder what has caused the disk space to run out.
I have a few users who uses OWA, and one of them actually created a lot of mail folders in his account. I wonder is this one of the causes.
Can anyone tell me that what is the usual causes for disk space shortage in an exchange server 2000? Btw, my organisation did not uses backup for exchange as due to the factor of "$$$".

Regards.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 800 total points
ID: 8146513
Transaction logs are not a function you can turn on and off. circular logging is enabled or disabled on the Storage group properties.

Several things can cause the disk space to run out. E2K by default is closed to relay, so ti propably isn't spamming. My guess is that you have AV software scanning the M: drive, either by real-time, or scheduled scan. this would cause an enormous amounbt of logs to be generated.

check your AV software to make sure you aren't scanning the M: drive, or backing it up for that matter. Also, exclude the\exchsrvr directories from any scheduled or real-time scan, along with the system32\inetsrv directory.

"Btw, my organisation did not uses backup for exchange as due to the factor of "$$$"."

What do you mean by this, that nothing about Exchange is being backed up? If so, that's why you're running out of disk space, full backups must be performed to flush the logs from Exchange. Money has nothing to do with it, NTBACKUP will work beautifully for this purpose.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:antioch_75
ID: 8157673
hi Kidego,
I have check out my exchsrvr and in e:\program files\exchrsvr\mdbdata that there are a lot of log files. Can I clear all these log files using the NTbackup?
Btw, can i perform a backup to a file on the exchrsvr and is it in this way, will the log files be flushed?

Thanks and regards,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8158310
yes, yes, and yes, as long as you are backing up the Exchange information store with NTbackup, and it's a full backup, cannot do incremental.

How many is a lot? How far back do they go?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:antioch_75
ID: 8159923
Hi Kidego,
I have made a selection of those log files and they are taking up at least 6GB of my Disk space. Although i still have 6 GB left but i would like to solve this problem ASAP as these log files will take up 1GB for every month. Is it ok if I will accept your answer as comment later on in this week after i have tried it out?
Anyway, thanks for your help.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8160048
Sure, not a problem. But you should begin to schedule your backups on a daily basis, this will keep the logs to a minimum, while providing you with great situation in disaster recovery.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:antioch_75
ID: 8178201
Hi Kidego,
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion has help me to avert from a Exchange Server Disaster.

A billion of thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8178334
You're very welcome!!

D
0