Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

4 Different e-mails to four different people

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I currently have a web site, on that website i need to send four different e-mails to 4 different people, each e-mail being different. All these e-mails need to be sent at the same time. I have a confirmation page which has a send e-mail button at the bottom. Is it possible to put code behind this button in order to do this? What would be the code to do this?

If not what is the best way of going around it?
0
Comment
Question by:monkeyface5
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 136 total points
ID: 8017662
I played around with the FP form, but the ways that I coded did not work.  One way around that you could do it (actually I have done it this way on a few forms), is you create an e-mail alias that goes to all four other e-mail addresses on your e-mail server.  Most hosting companies allow free e-mail aliases.  

For example, you create something like form@yourdomain.com - and this will automatically go to four e-mail addresses that you specified.  

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8039013
can you run perl on your server?  if so, you can use formmail in a cgi script.
from within the script you can send to one address, within the configuration file, you can branch out the sent email to as many emails as you wish.


http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html
John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 132 total points
ID: 8044689
Write your own ASP script to process the mail. You can make it do whatever you want, and send to as many addresses as you want.

FrontPage is not going to do it. It was not designed for things like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wcameron
wcameron earned 132 total points
ID: 8186557
I have been trying to look into the same issue as part of a series of tutorials that I'm developing. You can use CDONTS Mail Object to do exactly what you are trying to do now.

Check it out at:

www.WardCameron.com/frontpage/coding/CDONTS

If you get a page error use the IP address for the next few days. I'm having a few DNS problems that my ISP is in the process of correcting. The link is:

http://64.226.199.111/frontpage/coding/CDONTS

I am not a coder, but CDONTS is quite easy if you follow the step-by-step procedures that I've set up. You can have it send as many emails as you want, with each one customized as much as you want.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8988989
Also check out http://www.frontpageforms.com/ if you are still having a problem.  Otherwise, please accept one (or more) of the expert(s) answers that helped you.

Thank you!

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9151225
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between coreybryant, webwoman, wcameron
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0