?
Solved

won't connect to network when rebooting

Posted on 2003-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I previously asked a question regarding some difficulty I have having setting up a home network.  My system rundown is that I recently purchased a Linksys Wireless access point, but am not using the wireless networking feature yet.  I have a desktop PC that has WinXP on it, and that machine is primarily used as a server for Grand Prix Legends and as an ftp server for the replays that spool from the game.  I have a Dell Inspiron laptop that serves as my primary computer and sits.

I followed the advice resulting from this question I asked previously and the network was set up great.  2 machines with 2 static IP's and DHCP enabled on the router (see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20522564.html).

But now I have discovered a problem.  Whenever I shut down the laptop and then restart it, the laptop is unable to connect to the network.  I get a message that says it was unable to establish network connections and to check my computer.

What's wierd is that I can see the network connections and they are no different than thay were when I shut down the computer;

The Netowrk conenctions window has 3 items listed
Local area Connection - Network Bridge - Enabled, Bridged
Network Bridge 12 - Network Bridge - enabled
1393 Connection - Network Bridge - enabled, bridged


When this problem happens, my network drives, internet are unavailable and if I go to view the whole network, the only computer visible is my laptop...the other computer isn't there.

The only way I figured out to fix is, is I remove the 'Network Bridge 12), then run the Connection Wizard again.

I'm sure there is a pretty simple explanation and solution, but I'm new to this so I appreciate any help.

Thanks.

Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:flyt4tmn
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ses_company
ID: 8017605
Tracy

Restart the laptop and, whilst the network is unaccessable, go to START>RUN, type "cmd" and type  "ipconfig". All without the quotes. Tell me what you see please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 8018083
Okay, here's was was displayed;

Connection-specific DNS Suffix: (nothing here)
IP Address: 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

tracy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ses_company
ID: 8018214
sorry, my bad:)

please use ipconfig/all
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ses_company
ID: 8018223
infact, type ipconfig/all >c:\results.txt

this puts the results into a file on c:, just paste the results in here - bit easier for you:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8018680
is it xp home or pro. there are issues with xp home acting as or connecting to a server
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ses_company
ses_company earned 400 total points
ID: 8025323
sntsfn, i disagree, (but in the nicest posible way:) )

Connecting to a network server (NT or 2K) yes, but not to a router.

Any luck flyt4tmn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 8035391
Rebooted the computer this morning with the connection problems then did what you said here is the result;



Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESK

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 13:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 62-14-03-F3-F2-96

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.163.48

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 8048825
Actually, I posted the file taken at the wrong time.  Here is the results from the ipconfig when the computer won't connect to the network;



Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESK

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 14:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 62-14-03-F3-F2-96

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.28.131.63

Any ideas yet?

Thanks.

Tracy

                                            24.28.131.62

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 8061151
Tracy,are you using a pcmcia card to connect to the network with?
this refers to hibernation
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317485
this may also apply
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302348
and finally
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283429
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153391
flyt4tmn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0