?
Solved

RCMD vs. TELNET vs. RCONSOLE

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Here's the question(s):

Which is best for remotely running a few simple batch file actions on our Win2k Servers in terms of security?

Because these servers are in our DMZ, we will need to open ports..  I know TELNET uses 23, but which does RCMD and RCONSOLE use?

All I need to do is remotely unzip and copy some files (using winzip's command line utility).  Are there any other utilites (command line/scriptable) that would fit the bill for this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:corpkid
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 186 total points
ID: 8018198
if you use the cygwin SSHd, you get decent encryption, password protected access, and scp to move files without having to open anything but port 22 inbound to the dmz.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
3gg earned 189 total points
ID: 8022244
Don't use Telnet. There's lots of issues with security with Telnet. SSH is certainly your best option.

The setup I went with was terminal services (there are clients for all Windows based OS's + Mac) it gives the full GUI.  Then I can access any of the other machines on my cluster without opening potential holes on all of them.

If the scripts are something to run regularly, you might consider setting up a scheduled task to do it for you so a remote login isn't needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605010
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0