?
Solved

How to: get a list of all the ip host in a single subnet??

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi everybody and thanks in advance.

Here, I would like to have a list of computer that are connect to my network or subnet.
I thought to perform a 254 loop with ping and take the information of the clients that reply, but this only can give me the ip and the host name no other information can be take.
There is to be a way to perform a remote ipconfig and retrieve all the information plus what type of OS is running.
If any can help me....thanks a lot!!!!!

Danus
0
Comment
Question by:dmusi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ksearch earned 100 total points
ID: 8018219
I use GFI languard network scanner.  It will give you the information you are looking for and a lot more.  www.gfi.com (It's freeware)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 8019245
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:evenq
evenq earned 100 total points
ID: 8021291
I would recommend superscan.  It is free and you can download it here:  http://www.webattack.com/get/superscan.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evenq
ID: 8021697
I would recommend superscan.  It is free and you can download it here:  http://www.webattack.com/get/superscan.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153390
dmusi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9162790
RECOMMENDATION: split points between ksearch and lrmoore and evenq
0