?
Solved

Attach a file to an ASP form

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Okay, here's my question.

I am building a website where the user should be able to send a file to me.
 
First, the user needs to fill out a fotm with his own "data", and at the bottom of the form there should be the "attach file" part.

This is what I have in the beginning:

            <form action="/mailform.asp" method="POST">
              <INPUT TYPE=hidden NAME="mailform_email" VALUE="info@domain.nl">
          <INPUT TYPE=hidden NAME="mailform_naam" VALUE="Name">
          <INPUT TYPE=hidden NAME="mailform_redirect" VALUE="http:// (adress)"


This is what I have on the attach part:

            <input type="FILE" name="FILE1" size="40">

But what do I have to do to let the ASP actually send the file with the users data?

I am using Dreamweaver to make the website

Thanks in advance!!!

Sassie
0
Comment
Question by:Sassiewas
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8017711
You need to have a post-processor script, http://www.websupergoo.com/abcupload-1.htm is probably the best.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 300 total points
ID: 8017749
If you are looking for a DW attachment, check this out; http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=1622

If you can't install components, check this out; http://www.asp101.com/articles/jacob/scriptupload.asp
Or here, (I like this one better) http://www.pstruh.cz/dlldownload/pASPUpl5.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:strzempek
ID: 8017797
There are two methods of uploading files
 - pure asp code (slow)
 - component upload
Where are some good sites to look into
 - http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/110499-1.shtml (info on the subject)
 - http://www.asp101.com/articles/jacob/scriptupload.asp (pure asp upload)
 - http://www.aspupload.com/ (asp upload component)

Either way you will have to switch the form encrtype to:
  ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data"

One thing to note: Any once you start collecting information on the asp processing page you can not do a request.form("") to capture any of the other elements, you will need to use the component or asp class to access the elements. Otherwise the upload will not process.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9576869
Sassiewas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9753866
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by mgfranz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0