?
Solved

W98SE Startup

Posted on 2003-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I evidently "tweaked" my registry settings and don't know what I did, but now every time Windows boots up, the C Drive folder opens and I have to close it.  This isn't a big deal, but would like to know how to "untweak".  Also, does anyone know how to add "Send to Desktop" as an option when I right click on my mouse?
0
Comment
Question by:mizscarlett5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8017990
Don't shut the computer down with the c drive folder open.
OR
Try this to troubleshoot your problem:
Go to start-> run -> type: msconfig
In the first tab you should be able to check selective startup.  uncheck all the items.  Now reboot.  go back into msconfig and recheck one item, then reboot.  If the C drive folder appears when you reboot then that file is whats causing your problem.  If it didn't appear then go back into msconfig and check another item and reboot.  Keep doing this until all items are checked again or until the problem occurs.
Once you have discovered which file is causing the problem, open it with notepad and rem out the line.  If you don't feel comfortable doing this, let me know and I can walk you through it after you found which file is causing the problem
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018005
You may want to try this before you try my other solution first

you may want to go into msconfig and select the tab on the far right and look for anything that may be checked which might open you c drive folder.  Uncheck it and reboot.
Leaving this item unchecked shouldn't be a problem and can be left as is.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8018654
Your problem with Windows Explorer showing the root folder may be explained by this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228502
Windows Explorer Starts When You Start Your Computer

Your question about the Show Desktop icon should actually count as a separate question, but I'll give you the answer for that too:

http://home.earthlink.net/~leetutor/FixWin/DeskTask/lostshow.htm

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8021351
In future, before attempting fiddles with registry, back-up registry to floppy.

From dos prompt:

c:\windows

attrib -r -s -h system.da?
attrib -r -s -h user.da?

copy system.da? a:\
copy user.da? a:\

attrib +r +s +h system da?
attrib +r +s +h user.da?

I guess you want your right-click send to desktop rather than your desktop icon...?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;191882
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 150 total points
ID: 8021678
send to desktop ....very simple
go into your windows folder......locate and open the 'send to' folder........half size it....
then go into windows again and locate the 'desktop' folder .....right clik and drag it to the open 'send to' folder then clik the ' create shortcut here' option...DONE

0
 

Author Comment

by:mizscarlett5
ID: 8022584
I had trouble figuring out how to "half-size it", but finally got it to work.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8022628
thanks ......you can put almost anything in the 'send to' menu like that.....

as for your other problem well I know how but I've forgotten lol so maybe you could try this app it's excellent for many startup probs

http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8027217
That's the trouble with asking 2 questions in 1, if you don't know how to split points.  So now you have the Send To Desktop one answered (and in my fast reading of your question, I misinterpreted it as wanting to know how to regenerate a lost Show Desktop icon! Sorry.), and although drcspy's answer works perfectly OK, Kingsize gave you the correct way according to Microsoft...

But what about the more major problem: why is your root folder of C: drive opening at startup?  Have you looked at the comment I made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizscarlett5
ID: 8029565
Yes, thanks.  I didn't  know how to split the points and when I went back in, I couldn't do it, but your suggestion worked fine.  I still don't know why it opened that way in the first place.  If there is a way for me to give you the points, let me know so I can do it.  I'm going to ask another question about backing up the registry to floppy--will do it as a new question and maybe you can answer that so I can give you the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8029585
I cant remember how many points I got for this question but if you like to tell me I'll post a 'question' for LeeTutor and offer half them back ok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8029685
I agree, the windoz answer is a bit long-winded...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8029840
I hope this rewrite of the site comes along soon (supposed to be sometime this month.)  Among the many improvement, they are going to make it easier to split points.  Mizscarlett5, as you have already awarded this question to drcspy, the only way of awarding points to me for the other half of the question is to create a new question called "Points for LeeTutor" (you may have seen other questions like that with the names of other experts in them; that's the way points are split.)  When I give a comment to that question, accept my comment as answer and you'll be done.  Thanks.
0