Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mailto: like links

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I noticed that aim adds the ability to work with links like this: <a href=aim:goim?data>blah</a> that opens up aim and sends messages or other such things. This is like the mailto: feature that most browsers support. I was wondering if anyone had any idea how to implement such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:kudos2u
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muskad202
ID: 8018187
which language ??
in vb, u can do it like this : create a label, in the mouseover event handler, u could change the form icon to a hand shaped icon (to show that there is a link), and in the label's click handler, u can do whatever u want to do when the user clicks on the label..
similarly for vc++, u need to add the message handlers or message maps or whatever they're called..i don't remember..
muskad202
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudos2u
ID: 8033924
It is not really a language specific item. The mailto: or aim: entries are regisrty entries that IE and I believe Netscape read in. I figured that hopefully some programmer had found a way to do this as I doubt anyone would have in a windows forum.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muskad202
ID: 8036010
hi !!
sorry...i had misunderstood your question the first time..
sorry again..i don't know how to do it :) hopefully someone here does .. !!
muskad202
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ZhenyaS earned 400 total points
ID: 8054190
Hi. Check "aim" key under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
Create same entries for your prefix.
Good luck.
Zhenya
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447509
kudos2u:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0