?
Solved

Oracle Licensing Question

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am really confused by Oracle Licensing.

I want to have a database for internet based application that will have at most 3 schemas and 25 concurrent users (using the same username/password) running on a single processor Windows NT (or linux) machine.

Total schemas are less than five but internet users could be upto 25.

does this mean that I buy

Oracle 9i (9.2.0) Database Standard Edition + software updates + support = $366 for 5 users? or 300*5 (for 25 users) for $1500?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Bajwa
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ornicar earned 100 total points
ID: 8017897
I ordered online and here is the cart:
Seems that I will pay 300$ * 25 licenses = 7500$.



-------------------------------------------------
Your Shopping Cart

 
              Part Number  Product  UOM  Number of Units  Unit Price  Total Price  
            L10004 Oracle Database Standard Edition - Named User Plus Perpetual
 EA    List: US$300.00
Discount: US$0.00
Net: US$300.00
 List: US$7,500.00
Discount: US$0.00
Net: US$7,500.00
 
 
   
     Sub-Total: US$7,500.00
  Shipping and Handling:  US$0.00
   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Total: US$7,500.00
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 8018508
each license has 5 users.. that means 5*5=25 users
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marcin_Zawadzki
Marcin_Zawadzki earned 100 total points
ID: 8023926
Then you have 25 users.

But only if there are the same 25 people (named user)
Otherwise you had to buy CPU licence

MZ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9460083
Bajwa:

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to do the following:


Split points between ornicar http:#8017897 and Marcin_Zawadzki http:#8023926


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9939123
Forced Accept

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0